RBI Assistant 2023 Notification,Online Application, Eligibility, Fees, Apply Online

RBI Assistant 2023 Notification is now available on www.rbi.org.in, the official website of the Reserve Bank of India. There are 450 available assistant jobs available. Starting on September 13, 2023, interested parties can send in their registration applications. Exam details such as eligibility, curriculum, test pattern, etc., are essential for preparing candidates. There are several stages to the selection process, including the Preliminary Round, the Main Round, and a Language Proficiency Test. Candidates’ logical, quantitative, and English language skill will all be evaluated in the Preliminary exam.

RBI Assistant 2023 Notification

AuthorityReserve Bank of India (RBI)
Exam NameRBI Assistant 2023
Total Post450
Posts offeredAssistant on various levels
Registration Start Date13th September 2023
Registration End Date4th October 2023
Education QualificationGraduates or relevant degree
Official websiterbi.org.in
Article Category

RBI Assistant Notification 2023

This site is a central location for information on the RBI Assistant Vacancy 2023. We will update this article accordingly as new information on the online application dates for the RBI Assistant position becomes available. Here’s where you may get the RBI Assistant Notification 2023 PDF version.

On September 13, 2023, on the official website www.rbi.org.in, RBI announced that they will accept applications for 450 Assistant positions. RBI has posted a PDF announcement on its website outlining the openings by category, the eligibility requirements, the exam pattern, the curriculum, and the process for selecting successful candidates. Below is a link to the PDF with the official notice for the RBI Assistant 2023 exam.

See also  Shark Tank India Season 2, Judges, Registration link, Release Date

RBI Assistant 2023: Important Dates

The official website of the RBI announced the availability of the RBI Assistant Notification 2023 on September 13, 2023. Starting today, September 13, 2023, you can apply online to be an RBI Assistant. The deadline to do so is October 3, 2023. Following the release of the RBI Assistant 2023 Notification, we will update the table below to reflect the most up-to-date information regarding the 2023 test dates.

Important EventsImportant Dates
RBI Assistant Notification 202313th September 2023
RBI Assistant Apply Online Starts13th September 2023
RBI Assistant Apply Online Last Date4th October 2023
RBI Assistant Prelims Admit CardOct-23
RBI Assistant Exam Date 202321st and 23rd October 2023
RBI Assistant Prelims ResultNov-23
RBI Assistant Mains Admit CardNov-23
RBI Assistant Mains Exam Date2nd December 2023
RBI Assistant Mains ResultDecember 2023/January 2024
RBI Assistant Final ResultTBA

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023

As of September 11, 2023, interested individuals can access the application forms for the RBI Assistant Notification on the website rbi.org.in and submit them online to be considered for the open post. Submission of an application for the position of RBI Assistant after 2023 will result in an automatic rejection if the candidate cannot provide the necessary documentation or does not meet the necessary eligibility conditions.

Candidates must have earned a bachelor’s degree from an accredited institution and have a minimum GPA. This requirement guarantees that only applicants with a solid academic background will be evaluated. Aspiring applicants may find all the necessary details, including eligibility requirements, application instructions, exam format, and deadlines, in the PDF announcement.

RBI Assistant 2023 Vacancy Details

Here look at the RBI Assistant 2023 Vacancy category, city, region wise Details in a tabular format:

OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Ahmedabad0241613
Bengaluru11 (2)11852358
Bhopal0601512
Bhubaneswar28 (6)21619
Chandigarh51 (1)52821
Chennai1031813
Guwahati18421126
Hyderabad2141614
Jaipur011035
Jammu40311018
Kanpur & Lucknow121952855
Kolkata54021122
Mumbai01501076101
Nagpur0631919
New Delhi10821728
Patna1 (1)131410
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi01 (1)411016
Total45 (3)56 (8)7137241450 (11)

RBI Assistant 2023 Online Application Link

The RBI Assistant 2023 Notification includes the application deadlines for that year. The application period for the position of RBI Assistant 2023 has begun as of September 13, 2023, and will end on October 4, 2023. Candidates for the RBI Assistant Notification 2023 should pay close attention to any new information on the impending RBI Assistant 2023 recruitment. You should submit your application several weeks before the closing date. If you’re interested in learning more about how to apply for a position as an RBI Assistant, follow the provided link.

See also  Delhi Free Electricity Subsidy Form Portal दिल्ली फ्री बिजली फॉर्म PDF,How To Apply

RBI Assistant 2023 Online Application Link

RBI Assistant Application Form 2023

When the RBI Assistant online application procedure opens, the relevant link on the official internet portal will become functional. Application forms and information on the RBI Assistant recruitment drive are available on the official website, rbi.org.in. The RBI Assistant Online Application Click will take you to a page where you can enter your information and attach any supporting documents and a photo. The information on the admission cards will be based on the facts and papers the applicants provide; thus, they must be complete and precise.

RBI Assistant 2023 Eligibility Criteria

The PDF of the RBI Assistant 2023 Notification outlines the application requirements. There are requirements for this recruiting, such as minimum age and education levels. Eligibility for the position of RBI Assistant in 2023 will begin on September 1, 2023 (10.9.2023).

RBI Assistant 2023 Nationality

A candidate must be either:

  1. a citizen of India,

or

  1. a subject of Nepal,

 or

  1. a subject of Bhutan,

or

  1. a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India,

or

  • a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

(As mentioned in RBI Exam Guidelines)

RBI Assistant 2023 Educational Qualification

Candidates for the position of RBI Assistant in 2023 should have the following academic credentials. Candidates for a particular recruiting office must demonstrate fluency in the official language(s) of the state(s) for which they apply. This linguistic competence includes the four skills of reading, writing, listening, and speaking the target language fluently.

PostEducational Qualification
AssistantCandidates should have a Graduation Degree with a minimum of 50% marks from a recognized university or equivalent to it. For a candidate belonging to SC/ ST/ PWD candidates, aggregate passing marks are required.
A candidate belonging to Ex-servicemen category (except dependents of ex-servicemen) should either be a graduate from a recognized University or should have passed the matriculation or its equivalent examination of the Armed Forces and rendered at least 15 years of defence service.
(As mentioned in RBI Exam Guidelines)

RBI Assistant 2023 Age Limit

See the table below for details on the minimum and maximum ages of applicants for the RBI Assistant 2023 Notification. The RBI Assistant program is open to anybody born between September 2, 1995 and September 1, 2003 (both days included).

See also  TS ICET Results 2023: Download Rank Card, Score, Marks, Cut Off @ icet.tsche.ac.in
PostMinimum AgeMaximum Age
Assistant20 Years28 Years

The age restriction for RBI Assistant 2023 program applicants is flexible for those who fall into specified circumstances. Here are the specifics of the comprehensive notification’s policy changes regarding the retirement age.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 Years i.e. up to 33 years
OBC3 Years i.e. up to 31 years
PwD10 Years for Gen
13 years for OBC
15 years for SC/ST
Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service rendered by them in Armed Forces plus an additional period of 3 years subject to maximum of 50 years.
Widows/divorced women/ women judicially separated who are not re-married10 Years
Candidates, holding working experience of RBITo the extent of the number of years of such experience, subject to a maximum of 3 years.

RBI Assistant 2023 Application Fee

The registration fee for the RBI Assistant 2023 Exam is Rs. 450 (for General and OBC candidates) or Rs. 50 (for SC/ST/PWD candidates). You may pay the application fee using a credit card, debit card, or even your bank account if you can access the internet.

  • General/OBC Candidates: Rs. 450/- + GST
  • SC/ST/PWD/EXS Candidates: Rs. 50/- + GST

Documents for RBI Assistant Recruitment Application Form 2023

When applying online for the RBI Assistant 2023 Exam, applicants must also provide a set of documents for verification. Learn everything you must submit with your RBI Assistant 2023 Application Form here.

  • Matriculation Certificate/Marksheet
  • Graduation/ Post Graduation Degree/Marksheet
  • Age Proof/Birth Certificate
  • Caste Certificate (if required)
  • Scanned Passport Photograph
  • Scanned Signature

Rbi Assistant Recruitment 2023: How To Apply Online

Those who meet the eligibility criteria mentioned above can apply for the position of RBI Assistant by following the procedures outlined below.

  • Visit opportunities.rbi.org.in, the official recruitment portal of RBI.
  • To proceed, choose the Assistant Recruitment – 2023 link.
  • A new page will load with an application PDF when you click the Apply Online button.
  • Please use the information on your official documents as your contact information.
  • Before hitting the “submit” button, make sure everything is correct.
  • A candidate’s Email and Mobile will receive a Registration Number.
  • Please scan your photo and signature and upload them.
  • Complete the form with other information, such as testing locations, contact info, school background, employment history, etc.
  • To begin paying the charge, please click the “Submit” button.
  • You should print out the application for future use.

RBI Assistant 2023 Exam Date

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the 2023 RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam dates and the RBI Assistant Main Exam at their official website, www.rbi.org.in. There will be many sessions of the RBI Assistant 2023 test spread nationwide. On October 21 and 23, 2023, RBI will hold the preliminary test for the position of RBI Assistant, and on December 2, 2023, they will hold the main exam.

RBI Assistant 2023 Selection Process

Successful candidates for the job of RBI Assistant will have advanced through a series of screening rounds. There are three rounds that the applicants must take part in.

  • Preliminary Exam
  • Mains Exam
  • Language Proficiency Test

RBI Assistant 2023 Notification Released: Online Application Link, Eligibility, Fees, Apply Online FAQ

When will the RBI Assistant Notification 2023 be made online?

September 13, 2023, the official notice RBI Assistant notice 2023 test details were issued.

How does one become an RBI Assistant in 2023, and what are the prerequisites?


Applying for RBI Assistant 2023 requires a Bachelor’s degree from a regionally accredited institution or its international equivalent, with a minimum of 50% in relevant coursework.

What are the requirements to become an RBI Assistant?

Candidates for RBI Assistant Posts will be chosen after participating in Prelims and Mains.

How old must you be to be an RBI Assistant in 2023?

The age requirement for applying to be an RBI Assistant in 2023 is 20.

How much does it cost to apply for the RBI Assistant Exam?

The application cost for both General and OBC applicants is Rs. 450/-. The fee was reduced to Rs. 50/- for those in the SC/ST/PWD categories.

How much does an RBI Assistant make?

An RBI Assistant receives a monthly basic salary of Rs. 14,650/- and a gross salary of around Rs. 36,091/-.

In 2023, how many openings will there be for RBI Assistant positions?

Through the RBI Assistant Notification 2023, the central bank has advertised 450 open positions for assistants.

Where can I get information on the RBI Assistant 2023 Exam and how to apply?

The RBI Assistant 2023 Exam has three parts: preliminary, main, and language.

Is negative marking available in RBI Assistant?

Yes, Negative Marking will result from getting questions wrong. Each incorrect answer in the RBI Assistant Preliminary and Mains test will reduce one-fourth of a mark or 0.25 total.

Application LinkClick here
HomepageClick here